Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB 3.0 Windows 7 issues - no audio

Posted on 2013-06-19
8
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a Digitus Bluetooth 3.0 USB dongle and on Windows 7 x64 computers I cannot load up any audio devices.

With a Bluetooth 2.x dongle the lieks of Bluetooth headsets seem to work fine, with Bluetooth 3.0 although I have re-added the devices and set the likes of Headset to Enable, the devices do not show up under "Sound, Video & Game Controllers"
This is a bit frustrating as a new Plantronics Voyager Legend headset (BT3.0 capable) we got in for a SoftPhone (Hybrid PABX) is connected with all bluetooth options enabled but we cannot set it as the device to use. On my PC the Bluetooth 2.1 USB dongle seems to have died and they are getting harder to get.

I have tried the same make/model dongle on another Win7 PC with the same results. Another headset is Bluetooth 2.1 and although it is installed does the same thing....

The dongle is a Broadcom BCM2070 chipset and I have updated the drivers already to see if it was that...

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kiwistag
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 1500 total points
ID: 39261619
Digitus: did you use the driver supplied with the dongle or you downloaded it from the web site? Use the web site's one since it is, usually, the most updated.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39261643
it looks like a bad dongle to me, since it does not work on another PC
get it replaced !
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 39261704
We have a few of these Dongles and yes they are updated drivers from the website.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39261730
Can you test it on a 7x86 or previous Win version (Vista or XP)? That would help us determine if it is a driver issue. Always use the OS specific driver from the producer's web site.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 39261750
Thanks - I'll try it on my laptop later.
The driver on their site includes Vista & Win 7 x86 & x86-64 as a total package.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39261767
You're welcome. Usually, issues like this one are driver specific. Let us know how it works out on the laptop once you are finished.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:kiwistag
kiwistag earned 0 total points
ID: 39264309
It looks like the latest driver install package is faulty.
Running it doesn't work directly, but executing it from the win64 subfolder works until it can't find data1.cab
Copying the win32 data1.cab works a bit further but of course it only contains 32bit drivers.

Gone to the source and found a Broadcom auto-installer for all their Bluetooth chipsets stopping on.... btaudiohelper.dll !

http://www.broadcom.com/support/bluetooth/update.php
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:kiwistag
ID: 39274210
Turned out to be a driver issue.
* Microsoft default drivers were incomplete.
* Manufacturer drivers were faulty
* Chipmaker drivers from their website worked.
0