Solved

How do I succesfully install windows updates when it gives me errors in the Windows Update menu under control panel

Posted on 2013-06-19
9
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-26
Good evening experts,

I just bought a brand new HP 2000 Notebook PC and it came with the non professional version of Windows 8. We here at the Boys & Girls Clubs of Monterey County are still using  Windows 7 , so I had to downgrade the OS using my handy USB stick. Everything install just fine. I even used my copy of driver genius to get the drivers I needed for the downgrade. Now I am at a point where I want to install windows updates and it gives the following error:

!
It says the  WU service is not running but I checked :

!
so something else is going on.

your help in this matter is appreciated.\
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39261415
Have you tried the "Fix It" for that error?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2730071
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39261419
The easiest way is to run Microsoft Fix It from:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2730071 >

Before that check to see if the Background Intelligent Transfer Service is also started and running.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39261722
Is your Windows activated? Have you check Windows Action Center (Control Panel) for any issues?

If the fix doesn't work download Windows 7 SP1 from the link below. Install it and try running updates again.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-za/download/details.aspx?id=5842
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39263666
Fix didn't work either from the link or the do it yourself. I will now try Dirkmare's solution to install service pack sp1
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39267464
Dirkmare's solution didn't work either. I would hate to have to re-install the operating system or even worse put Windows 8 basic back on it , which would render it useless to me in terms of networking it into the rest of my workgroup environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39267474
The Windows troublshooter gives me this message:



!
Perhaps this can shed some light on the issue at hand.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39267482
Try:

(1) Run sfc /scannow from an administrator command prompt.

(2) Stop the Windows Update service, and then delete the data store and downloads folders in the software distribution folder in the Windows directory (or delete the software distribution folder entirely). Restart the Windows Update service.

(3) Run the troubleshooter or Fix It (if need be) after the last step.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39277025
Worked like a charm. Great work aadih.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39277720
Great.  You did all the work and fixed it.  :-)
0