Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't copy Desktop folder from my Mac HD to another HD

Posted on 2013-06-19
7
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I took my HD out of my macbook and want to transfer (manually) my Desktop, Documents, Music and Video folders to my other Mac via USB.
they all worked except for my Desktop folder.  I get the following error:

the operation cannot be completed because you don't have permission to access some of the items

Do can I get past this??  I already changed the permission under 'Get Info' on that folder.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rizznut
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39261639
You need to give rights to the subfolders inside the desktop folder. check the link below,

look at the second image, you must "Apply to enclosed items"

http://www.mactricksandtips.com/2008/03/automatically-set-subfolders.html
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 400 total points
ID: 39262051
Just copy the contents of the desktop folder, not the folder itself.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 39262262
you could do it in terminal using sudo and the cp command.

IE:

sudo cp -R * /home/username/newfolder
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rizznut
ID: 39264327
this was the easiest way for me and it worked perfectly.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39264396
The reason you couldn't copy the desktop folder is that you can't have two desktop folders on the same drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rizznut
ID: 39267180
I was able copy those file from my Macbook Pro to my iMac.  I have reinstalled Snow Leopard on the Macbook and now I'm trying copy the files that I put on my iMac back to the Macbook.  But I'm getting the permission errors.  Why can't I copy them back??  

Rsaylor - how do I use terminal to copy from mac to mac over my network?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39267237
Sounds like the same problem. Copy only the files, not the whole folder. Make a new folder on the desktop of the iMac called, say, FromMBP, and copy all the files to that folder.
0