Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wifi link aggregation

Posted on 2013-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-30
Hello Experts,

I have 2 wifi adapters on my laptop. Is it possible to make both adapters connected to the same AP to share load or balance load? If so which application/hardware do you recommend for this case?

Thank you.
Nitirat S.
0
Comment
Question by:trazodone
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BurundiLapp
ID: 39261968
This sounds like NIC Teaming and is only available if the manufacturer has released a specific application for those NIC's or you are using Windows 2012 which is the first Windows OS to natively support the teaming of NIC's.  Windows 2012 is a server OS though.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1500 total points
ID: 39266941
The answer is no.  Only one NIC can talk at a time.  NIC teaming doesn't exist for Wireless NICs.
0