Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
I use a computer and logged domain(windows 7 pro). we have exchange server 2007.
when i log in my computer outtlok started ask me a username and password?
i changed my password last month and was ok.(groupplolicy says every 90 days changing user password)


what cause that?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Marshal Hubs
Marshal Hubs earned 1000 total points
ID: 39261728
Hi,

Find solution from here :
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/6963d031-9815-429c-8cae-78e2c038352b/outlook-2007-asks-for-password-when-using-exchange-2007

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 39261737
It could be saved passwords under..

Go to..

Start-> Control Panel -> User Accounts -> Click on Managed Stored Credentials (on the left)
User Account (Control Panel)
Look under Generic.. Modify or Delete the accounts relating to email account.
Generic
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39262093
super tip Thanks
0