Solved

Windows Server - You require permission from to make changes to this file

Posted on 2013-06-19
8
798 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-22
Dear Experts,

In that daily job we give authorisations for users to folders on Windows servers, the actual task is to provide access for a group of users to allow moving files in the folder and its subfolders.

Normally that has been done to add them a security group which have Modify rights, but came a strange case with the error message for those users:

You require permission from IT\J.Smith to make changes to this file

I am not sure whether that is important but those are several Excel files, it has been checked:
1)  IT\J.Smith is the owner of that file
2) IT\J.Smith has Full control on the Security tab to that file
but
3) the security group with all users have the Modify rights

According to this they should be able to move those files, should not they? Could you please advise what could be tried, I know that the ownership could be changed but that is not allowed. Simply not clear why the Modify rights are not enough to move those files.

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:csehz
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sarang_tinguria
sarang_tinguria earned 167 total points
ID: 39261911
To move file from one location to other u need Delete access to file and try making Domain\Users owner of the file let me know the outcome
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
ID: 39262054
Thanks for the advice,

Checking the rights for the security group so in which the users are, it has Delete access to the file according to the Effective Permissions screen in the Advanced section of Security tab after right clicking on it
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 167 total points
ID: 39262349
Modify rights are enough, but does the user have modify rights on the folders?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:csehz
csehz earned 0 total points
ID: 39262392
Yes the users have Modify rights on the folder because they are the members of that security group.

And such a strange message which concretely defines that requires permission from IT\J.Smith.

Maybe in Excel can be set some tricky properties which block it so much? But never heard about similiar yet.

Also, it can be seen that other users also have Full control on the file (so outside of the security group having Modify), and their user name is not mentioned in the error message. So logically that can not be the root cause, maybe then the ownership? But that should be neither too much.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 39262409
What about the destination folder? does user have permission on it? Try creating a new file and see if you can reproduce the same issue...

The article from following link should give you a fair idea about permissions..
http://stoicjoker.com/NTFS.html

And if user is accessing the files through share then you should consider the share permissions too..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:csehz
ID: 39262488
Thanks for that link, it is very good summary.

Relating the target folder, we are waiting the information to where the user tried the moving and after it can be checked.

Personally I have Full control on the file and was able to move, so really maybe the missing rights on the target folder will be.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 166 total points
ID: 39263532
If you are getting that msg when opening the file and it is an excel then your JSmith may have protected the spreadsheet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:csehz
ID: 39345286
.
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will give a an overview on how to deploy remote agents in Backup Exec 2012 to new servers. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as connecting to a remote Back…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now