Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

powershell script to verify server settings

Posted on 2013-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-05
Looking to create a powershell script to verify settings on a server. Ideally I would like to write a function that queries a value on a server and then compare it with a value defined in another file.  Is this a good approach to constructing a script to check settings and if so, is it possible to take the results of one query and compare it to a value specified in another file?
0
Comment
Question by:LN41
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 39261625
what kind of settings?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LN41
ID: 39264630
The settings vary - two good examples are verifying that registry settings are correct and file permissions on a few directories.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39344348
In general that is feasible. Whether the source is WMI or file or whatever, the data is contained in objects, and specific attributes can be compared to each other.

However, having to automate checking for data of different sources can get complicated. There are many pitfalls, and advice has to depend on whether you want to perform a mass check (several servers), periodically, whether performance is an issue, how the result should be presented, and so on.
0