[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

EXCEL TRIM FUNCTION

Posted on 2013-06-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-23
Why when using the TRIM FUNCTION  the formula just shows up in the cell and not the value?
For example this is what shows:
ABDALLA, ATIF      =TRIM(A2)

See attached screen print.

Thanks
trim.doc
0
Comment
Question by:agentchange
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39261632
Is the cell formatted as Text? Format as General if so.

Try pressing CTRL+~ to switch between formula and value view.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39261724
Check if you have a space at the beggining of the formula
0