Solved

send\receive button

Posted on 2013-06-20
10
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
I have a exchange server 2007(windows 2008). Today one of my user says he cant receive automatically mails in outtlook 2007 till he clicks send\receive button.

where can be problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 168 total points
ID: 39261671
go to file | options | advanced | send and receive
set the time duration to 1 minute
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39261702
can you please tell me ,what is the diffrence 15minute and 1 minute?
i think problem is not the duration .he waits 30 minute but no automatically mails come
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 168 total points
ID: 39261739
what i meant, is:
make sure that i display - automate the send receive quicker.

now, in the send receive box, does it send / receive successfully? you can test further by going to file | accounts | double click your mail account and press test account settings ..

another issue, if this uses logged in another machine, does he face the same issue? to determine where is the problem source ...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:djc545
djc545 earned 83 total points
ID: 39261746
Are they set to work offline?
File menu and make sure work offline isnt checked
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39262041
in the send receive box, does it send / receive successfully? ---yes
Are they set to work offline? --no
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 249 total points
ID: 39262177
You shouldn't need to use send/receive at all, as Exchange / Outlook is push.
Exchange tells Outlook something has changed. All Send / Receive does is force a connection.
That means something is blocking the connection. AV, Firewall or suspect network port are the usual causes.

I would start by seeing if the problem follows the user to another workstation. If not then you can start looking at the workstation as the cause of the problem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39265271
if i uncheck Exchange-cache -modus then all mails coming

???
But i need to chache Modus isnt?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 249 total points
ID: 39265452
If you remove cached mode then Outlook is working in a different way - everything is live.
My previous response still stands - does the problem follow the user to another workstation. Disabling cached mode proves nothing.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39284324
does the problem follow the user to another workstation-- yes but only max 2 user has the same problem ,but i have 250 user they do not have problem
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 249 total points
ID: 39291466
If the problem follows to another workstation then it has to be an account issue, or something they have setup within their mailbox as the issue.
Although depending on how you did the test it the problem can continue - for example if the issue is networking.

Simon.
0