Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco client software

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
i have a new Laptop windows 7 64 bit  and want to use Cisco client VPN software.

where can i found this program for downloading?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39261663
cisco
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 668 total points
ID: 39264125
From the Cisco site but you must have an account and a current SmartNet contract to have access to the downloads, if still available.  There is no free site.  I would assume whoever manages your Cisco appliance could provide the download for you.

From the Cisco site:
"Here are instructions for downloading the Cisco VPN Client:
1.If you have a SMARTnet support contract and encryption entitlement, download the free Cisco VPN Client.
2.If you do not have a SMARTnet support contract and encryption entitlement, get the Cisco VPN Client on CD from your reseller. Use the Partner Locator to find a reseller.
3.If you don't know, ask your IT department whether they already have the Cisco VPN Client."
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 664 total points
ID: 39264903
Whomever is running the VPN server should have a license to distribute the VPN client to you.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
surbabu140977 earned 668 total points
ID: 39265007
Cisco has stopped the update/upgrade of their vpn client. It's a end of sale/end of life (soon) product. It might be having issues with windows 7 with related to the ndis drivers (different). The latest version came out in 2008 last. You should be using cisco anyconnect vpn client and not the regular vpn client.

You cannot download this from cisco website without valid creds. As our experts already mentioned, if it's a cisco vpn product (server) choice of client is not done by you but by your administrator who will supply you the client version.


You can use any generic vpn client (open source/free) to connect to your vpn. Use of cisco is not mandatory.

Best,
0