Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SNMP v3 on Windows 2008 R2 SP1

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
4,520 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Hi,

We are looking to use SNMP version 3 for monitoring our Windows 2008 R2 SP1 servers, however it looks like Windows 2008 R2 doesn't support version 3.  We are looking to take advantage of the enhanced security with v3, and as a result I have had a bit of a look at the following third party software.

http://www.snmp-informant.com/index.htm

It does seem to get a bit expensive though when we are looking to monitor more than 25 machines.  I don't mind paying if the product is worth it, so was wondering if anyone had feedback on this product.  Alternatively if someone has used another product that is cost effective, reliable, and secure I'd appreciate the heads up.

Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:biggles70
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 2000 total points
ID: 39264474
http://www.ndt-inc.com/SNMP/AgentService.html (prices are all over the place..)
http://thwack.solarwinds.com/community/solarwinds-community/product-blog/blog/2009/12/01/i-want-to-monitor-my-windows-boxes-with-snmpv3-but-windows-doesn-t-support-snmpv3-how-can-i-monitor-my-devices (people report that it works for some but not all windows hosts, openssl version might affect the success) - it's free though.

I don't know anyone using SNMP for windows any more, it's all powershell or WMI, both can integrate with AD better than SNMP ever has/will. PS and WMI also support secured/encrypted connections.
-rich
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 39265580
I whole-heartily agree with richrumble.  Yes, SNMP is there and if your application can only do SNMP, then you're stuck aren't you.  However it is very limited compared to the more robust WMI/Powershell.  I would give a look at PS if I were you.  It's quite good.

BTW, don't accept this is part of a solution.  Personally, I just don't like "stealing" points with what are effectively "ditto" comments.  Just wanted to lend more credence that richrumble is correct in case you were hesitant about his answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:biggles70
ID: 39270155
Thanks for the responses - totally agree about the SNMP and WMI monitoring etc...  The suggested links were the only ones I was able to locate...

Problem is that the monitoring software we have only supports encryption with SNMP v3 and no encryption with WMI.  To add to this further the software support promotes SNMP monitors over WMI because of Windows performance issues with WMI

Anyway thanks for the info, and might be time for a new monitoring platform.

Cheers,
Dave
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39271592
Might consider writing to the vendor for a patch that add's something like
"winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate,authenticationLevel=pktPrivacy,(Security)}!//.\\root\\cimv2")

The "authenticationLevel=ypktPrivacy" should do the trick. It doesn't hurt any connections or other settings, and some namespaces require the setting.
-rich
0