Solved

FRS replication accross sites

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi,

We have our PDC running Windows Server 2008 R2 which is also our AD server. We have 3 other DC servers one running Windows Server 2008 R2 on the same subnet, 2 running Winders server 2003 SP1 on different subnets.

When updating group policy I get the following error -
Event 13508 NTFRS

The File Replication Service is having trouble enbaling replication from Server4(Windows 2003) to Server1(PDC) for c:\windows\sysvol\domain using the DNS name server4.company.com.au. FRS will keep trying.

It replicates to the other 2 DC fine.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Balco
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zenvenky
ID: 39261718
13508 event ID occurs when DNS mis-configuration is there and Firewall is blocking any AD related ports (ex: 135,139,53). Check below links and correct DNS settings and disable Firewall for time being to check File Replication Status.

DNS Best Practices

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772723(v=ws.10).aspx

Note: Provide repadmin /replsum log to know if any AD replication issues there or not.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sarang_tinguria earned 500 total points
ID: 39261920
I would also have crosschecked replication and DNS prior going further as Zenvenky suggested
Did u see any FRS error events  on "server4.company.com.au" if yes then post event details

if you see any 13568 error on server4.company.com.au then follow below proc


first check that you have proper Connection objects has been created in Sites and Services

Browse \\WorkingDC.domain.local copy sysvol & netlogon and keep backup on ProblemDC &  WorkingDC (If can not browse check network connectivity/Port and don't proceed further)

Go to WorkingDC  stop NTFRS service open regedit and go to "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters\Backup/Restore\Process at Startup" change the burflag value to D4 Start NTFRS(File Replication service) service and wait for File Replication event ID 13516 now Go to ProblemDC  stop NTFRS service open regedit go to "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters\Backup/Restore\Process at <samp>Startup" change the burflag value to D2 -> Start NTFRS(File Replication service) service and wait for File Replication event ID 13516 now

Check Now your sysvol and netlogon shares are available

Above is called Authoritive(D4) and non-Authoritive Restore (D2)

Refer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257338 for more info

What happens in a Journal Wrap?
http://blogs.technet.com/b/instan/archive/2009/07/14/what-happens-in-a-journal-wrap.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39261952
There are multiple reasons for event id 13508 to occur it could be due network latency issue.Ad sites and services are not set corectly,replication issue,dns misconfig,required port not open for AD replication,secure channel broken,etc.See this for more info
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Software/Microsoft_Enterprise/Q_27976516.html

Troubleshooting File Replication Service
 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727056.aspx
 http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=13508&eventno=349&source=ntfrs&phase=1
 
FRS problem - event ID 13508 (without 13509)
 http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/0bb3d213-f266-422e-9ff2-64a23e552af0/
 
Best practices for DNS client settings on DC and domain members.
http://abhijitw.wordpress.com/2012/03/03/best-practices-for-dns-client-settings-on-domain-controller/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Balco
ID: 39264788
Thanks for the responses.

There was Network connectivity so this was all good.

On the Problem DC I did find the Journalk Wrap error so procedd with the Authoritive(D4) and non-Authoritive Restore (D2) and it all looks good now.

Do I need to change the registry keys back to 0 formn D4 and D2?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sarang_tinguria
ID: 39264985
No, Once you have restarted File replication service it will auto revert to 0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Balco
ID: 39265008
The solution was very thorough and easy to understand and follow.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Remote Apps is a feature in server 2008 which allows users to run applications off Remote Desktop Servers without having to log into them to run the applications.  The user can either have a desktop shortcut installed or go through the web portal to…
There have been a lot of times when we have seen the need to enter a large number of DNS entries in a forward lookup zone. The standard procedure would be to launch the DNS Manager console, create the Zone and start adding new hosts using the New…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now