Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mysql replication

Posted on 2013-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
My mysql server on Centos 6.0 was stopped one month ago and I need to enable it again.

I try to follow the document below. However, there is no information marked in bind-address, log_bin, binlog_do_db in the my.cnf. Any idea as I suppose they should be there. If there is no entry in binlog_do_db, how does it know which database to replicate ?

Do I refer a wrong document ? Tks

https://www.digitalocean.com/community/articles/how-to-set-up-master-slave-replication-in-mysql
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 400 total points
ID: 39264142
Hi!

Here is another good tutorial on how to setup Mysql Replication on  Ubuntu (can be use for other distros as well )

http://www.howtoforge.com/how-to-set-up-database-replication-in-mysql-on-ubuntu-9.10
and another interesting blog here
http://aciddrop.com/2008/01/10/step-by-step-how-to-setup-mysql-database-replication/



Regards,
   Tomas Helgi
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 400 total points
ID: 39264275
Q: Was this server replicated before?

If yes, where is the cnf file with replication settings?
If not then you will have to set up the replication from scratch as per documentation. Even if it was replicated before you should overview the cnf file and update it with the new settings.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
johanntagle earned 1200 total points
ID: 39264292
bind-address - this parameter tells mysql to listen/be accessible only via the specified address.  if not defined, it means MySQL will be accessible via any/all of the IP addresses associated with the server

log_bin - you need to set this one on the master in order for binary logging to happen.  Binary logs are what's needed to enable replication.  If you just put log-bin without any parameter it will write the binary logs to your data directory.  But normally, I would place it on a separate folder (on a separate physical disk, for both performance and data safety).

binlog_do_db - this specifies which database(s) to log to the binary log, meaning what can be replicated to slaves.  Not having this parameter means you include changes to all databases to the log.

Hope this helps

Johann
0