Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CISCO Router and Switch Loopback Address Problems

Posted on 2013-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
I tried to seach the usage of Loopback address on the internet, and I noted that there are 3 main reasons for using configure Loopback address.
1. Router's management address
2. Dynamic Routing's router id
3. BGP establish TCP connection's source address

However, are there any risk is NOT configure lookback address? Or loopback address is forget to be configured.
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TimotiSt earned 1600 total points
ID: 39262076
There's no particular risk when not configuring them; they are just handy to have.
- management address can be any address on a router, just keep security considerations in mind (don't allow management from the internet, etc)
- router ID can be configured under the routing protocol
- eBGP usually (not always) uses the physical address, iBGP usually uses a loopback address (when assisted by an IGP, like OSPF)

If you don't run dynamic routing protocols, you can live happily without a loopback, if you run dynamic, it depends on your environment.

Tamas
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:avcontrol
avcontrol earned 400 total points
ID: 39266049
In general, all hardware should have 127.0.0.1 loopback..........
This way makes possible navigate through local file/directory.
Any others loopback, will serve in case of routing hardware purpose described by TimotiSt.
0