[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does USB hubs have a Vendor and product ID - how to identify?

Posted on 2013-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I have a W7 VM in VMware Workstation 9. A USB hub is attached to the computer and I want the HUB to only connect to the VM, not the host. Is it possible to identidy vendor and product ID of the hub? I have different iPhones that doesn't show up in the VM even though I've chosen to enable automatically connect USB-devices. They show up in the host but not in the VM. I'm not even able to connect them manually (they don't show up in "removable devices").

The purpose of this is to use the VM as a "erasure-unit" for smartphones. We are recieving new phones every day, so it's never the same device that is beeing connected.
0
Comment
Question by:elzacka
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 39261787
When you first connect the hub to the host, it will be connected to the Host, until your disconnect from the host, and connect to the VM.

if you select VM Removeable Devices, what options have you got?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:apreed
apreed earned 1332 total points
ID: 39261804
The vendor and product ID of the Hub should be available in Windows Device Manager - find your Hub on the list under "Universal Serial Bus Controllers", choose Properties > Details tab > Hardware Ids in the dropdown.
Product ID is the PID_???? and Vendor ID is VID_????

I'm not sure this will solve your issue, though, as even if your Hub is allowed and successfully connects to your VM, any devices connected to that Hub will appear as separate devices - just because you allow the Hub, doesn't mean you allow everything that's connected to it.

Is the VMWare USB Arbitration Service running on your Windows host? Are there any event log messages?
Is this VMWare Knowledge Base article any help?
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1016809
0
 

Author Comment

by:elzacka
ID: 39261839
The VMWare USB Arbitration Service is running on the Windows host. I had to enable support for USB 3 to get the iPhones to show up in the VM. Now they are visible in the Removable devices menu in the VM, but they are noe automatically connected even if I've chosen to enable this feature in the VM settings. When I click "Connect (Disconnect from host") on one of the connected devices I recieve an error saying: "The connection for the USB device "Apple iPhone" was unsuccessful. The device is currently in use". The device is visible in Explorer on the host. Autorun is disabled both on the host and the VM. What am I missing?

Also, how can I automatically "remove" previous connected USB devices from the "Removable device" list? It's quite annoying to have a list of ALL previous connected USB devices. I loose track of what's really connected :@

Thanks in advance guys/gals ;)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
apreed earned 1332 total points
ID: 39261900
"The device is currently in use" suggests that you've either got iTunes or something else (Windows explorer?) on your host trying to access it, or you've tried to connect it to the VM before it's drivers have been fully installed and initialised on the host.
It may be that the VM is not giving the host time to complete the install before trying to grab the device.
It could also be the opposite, and your VM is not grabbing the device quickly enough - make sure the VM has focus when you plug the device into your host.

Is your copy of VMWare tools up to date? And your USB drivers? Have you tried another USB port? Rebooted the host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elzacka
ID: 39265378
I managed to resolve the issue. It was an issue with the USB drivers wich had to be updated manually from "devices and printers". Strange. I thought this should be done automatically in Windows by now...

Thanks for all help!
0