?
Solved

Changing Exchange Server IP addressing

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Because we are moving away from the existing old IP addressing scheme, we will be using new IP addressing on all of the server subnets, so I wonder what can I do to make sure that when I change the Server IP address, email flow is not affected ?

can anyone please share your thoughts and comments here.

Thanks
0
Comment
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Marshal Hubs
Marshal Hubs earned 500 total points
ID: 39261723
Hi,

Exchange doesn't care about the IP address. Therefore changing the IP address and rebooting the server will not be an issue.
Changing the name on the other hand would be a major problem, as that will break Exchange.

As a precaution though, you may want to disable the Exchange services, then reboot the server. The Services will not start. Verify that the server is seeing the domain correctly, registered in DNS etc, then change the services back to automatic and reboot again.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:djStraTTos
djStraTTos earned 1000 total points
ID: 39261781
Most probably you have a firewall that is using NAT to route traffic from you MX public IP address to your Exchange server's LAN IP address. Make sure that you amend this record accordingly. Of course you must take care so that your Exchange Server is able to contact your AD server after the IP changes. As Marshalhubs mentioned all changes should take place with the Exchange related services down. Emails that will be sent to your domain during the downtime will be resent automatically so there is a small posibility that you lose any of them (in case you don't have a backup email server).
Since you are not changing anything related to your MX record DNS entries then it's pretty straight forward.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39262220
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39262334
Hi All,

The Exchange Server is the small part of the picture, the whole Server and AD network will be changed as well, this includes the AD, DNS server and the user workstation IP address.

My assumption is that as long as the records in the DNS (MX and SRV) for autodiscover is changed accordingly, then it should all be working.

The Hub Transport Server is using Unicast NLB, this will be little bit tricky as I must configure the Cisco switch to update the MAC address mapping.

is that correct ?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39270218
so in this case as long as the server with the new IP address can successfully ping each other in the same VLAN, I assume that there is nothing that I need to change ?

My initial check will be on the Send & Receive connectors
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
djStraTTos earned 1000 total points
ID: 39270407
Exactly as long as you make sure that your firewall is routing incoming and outgoing SMTP traffic to and from your exchange server's new internal IP address.
0