Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to locate path in windows 8

Posted on 2013-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Dear Experts,

I installed a new program and to finish the whole configuration it tells me to open a file located under Start > Programme > FileMaker Server > FMS 11 Startseite. However I don't know where I can find the file under Windows 8 where it was installed.

I hope you can help me out.

Best regards,

Marc
0
Comment
Question by:goldwynexe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39261785
Right click on a shortcut of the program (in desktop mode) - create one if necessary.

And under the shortcut Tab, there is a target which shows the location of the install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldwynexe
ID: 39261790
Well the problem is there are a lot of *.exe files and the path would directly lead to the right one. Is there no way to basically find this path somewhere?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39261797
My suggestion would be:

a. reinstall the program
b. Find the name of the file that it's looking for and search for it in your PC.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 39261933
If your PC is 64 Bit, check also under C:\Program Files (x86)\.....exe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goldwynexe
ID: 39261979
Thank you totally forgot that there were 2 program files folders!
0