Solved

Domain Controller down

Posted on 2013-06-20
11
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
Hi,
Just need your suggestion. what are needed to be done in order to restore the network structure in the following scenarion below.

My Domain controller broke down because of some parts of the server failed and needed replacement but it will take 3 weeks
to get the order. I do not have a backup domain controller. I've got 30 desktop and laptops are connected to the domain.
The Domain controller is also my print server, dhcp server, file server, and I have DFS and folder redirection running on my network.


what is the best solution? any help would be appreciated. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JessIT2013
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39261773
I think the "fastest" solution is to try and get a replacement DC (and services) up and running as soon as possible, maybe you can use an available desktop computer as temporary solution?

If you have backup you can do a restore of all data once you've installed the DC and features on this replacement... If you don't have backup, you'd be configuring everything from scratch.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39261778
If you don't have a backup and the HDDs are intact, plug them into another computer and get the drivers updated.

I would, although, take a mirror of the HDD.

If you are on RAID5, it might be a bit more tricky.

give me more info on your server and we can take it from there.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39261802
Your computers should work fine (with cached credentials) when your DC returns you will get trust relationship issues where you can you use netdom to reset the Computer passwords on the domain Or you can just rejoin each workstation to your domain.

DHCP on the workstations will stop working soon. all clients will receive APIPA address you can bypass this with static configs if you really want to.

I never install printer server on Windows 2008 if its a network printer just do the effort of setting up each pc to print directly to the printer. 100 or 10000 of users is a different story..

File server and DFS is another story.. This is where I agree with Spravtek above get another workstation and restore your backups.. Your only option really

What is wrong with your DC?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JessIT2013
ID: 39261817
I'm planning to get a temporary server and install windows 2003 in it and build a new domain controller?

I'm using a 2950 power edge server and using raid 1.

what is the first thing to do to get the new dc running?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39261822
Ok, hold fire on a new DC.

Use one of the HDDs and boot it into a virtual PC environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessIT2013
ID: 39261965
Im not sure i get you Ihasham? you mean, I will take out one of the hard drive on my PE2950 server? please elaborate.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39262114
Can I add to "Ihasham" comments, I might be going on deferent direction than you but this is what I'm thinking.

Get a working PC; install something like WinImage "there are other solutions, I just tested this one", put one of the drives from the DC.

Using WinImage create a VMDK of the drive, you will then attach this drive on a VM machine [this can be VMware Workstation] or you can create a VHD of the drive and attach it to Windows Virtual PC instance.

Better yet Windows Server 2008 R2 comes with Hyper-V which you can use to host your DC.

http://www.virtualizationteam.com/microsoft/hyper-v/microsoft-windows-2008-hyper-v-rtm-installation-steps.html
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 39262191
I would like to say that only having one DC is not good practice.
I would recommend that you get yourself a low end computer and install windows 2003 R2 Standard on it and make it one of your DC's

That will be the fastest method.

Then when you get back your 2950 you will then have two DC's if one ever fails again at you will have a backup.

The second DC does not need to be robust I ran Windows 2003 DC's on desktop computers no problem just needed to download the correct network adaptor.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39262197
Yes, try to boot from one of the hard drive...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JessIT2013
ID: 39268972
I probably go for this one which I did it already. I've got now a temporary DC installed and up running, I just did it for less an hour. I do not want to take the risk of removing the DC hard drive I might loss the data. Maybe it work but it will take me time to do it because I never done it before. Building a new DC it is more easier and faster. Anyway, I wanna thank you for all your suggestions. I really apreciated it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39275732
Just FYI for future readers.

You could've rebooted the RAID1 with one hard drive degraded and saved some time.
0