Solved

Migrating DATA from HDD to SSD on HP server

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
629 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-23
Hello experts,

We have an HP DL140 server with two HDDs acting in RAID1 (mirroring)  array.

I have purchased a Samsung SSD 840 pro 128GB. I want to migrate OS and everything to it.

I found that Samsung SSD comes with a migration software which doesn't say to support windows server.

Finally I want to keep one HDD working for saving backups and one SSD for everything.

Would you please explain steps?
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
6 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 39261811
Use Paragon's migrate to SSD tool. It supports m$ server OS's:

http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/

I don't think there is any additional explanation needed. Everything should be in the manual or in it's help files.

For backing up don't use internal drives, but rather do it to disks attached via USB or some other external location. Backups should be stored away from the server. You could also backup to a NAS that isn't at the same location. If you don't want to use your OS's integrated backup tool I recommend Storagecraft:

http://www.storagecraft.com/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:gplana
gplana earned 100 total points
ID: 39261898
For the backup, I would put these hard disks on an external box and connecting it to srever via USB, as rindi says, but you can consider to use same hard drive.
An option is to use devices like QNAP devices for backup. You can use your hard drive disks and they can work in mirror mode.

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 100 total points
ID: 39261932
create a system image (using symantec ghost or acronis true image) from the old HD, replace them and reinstall the image on the new hard disk
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39262068
Another option from Symantec is SSR. We use it, I have seen it in action.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39263677
What version of Windows?

You maybe want to make sure it supports TRIM.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39265065
Second vote for Migrate OS to SSD. As simple as possible and the OS partition after migration is aligned.
0