Solved

Auto backup on every change

Posted on 2013-06-20
7
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I am making some changes to an Access 2003 database front end on a client's computer. He runs Access 2007 on Windows XP.

Every time I make a change the system makes a backup copy of the front end, which is around 90 MB. This easily takes a minute and I have to wait for that process before I can move on.

When I install on my machine, it does not make a backup each time and there is no waiting time.

There must be a setting on the client's machine that causes the backup, but I do not seem to find it.

Any pointers?
0
Comment
Question by:Fritz Paul
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39261886
It's not an Access setting.
It must be something to do with the clients machine config.

You would need to look at what disc management software/backup software is being used.

I think there are several products around which create backups on any change to nominated files, but I don't know of anything built in to Windows (that doesn't mean there isn't of course)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 39261894
Thanks so far.
I will leave the question open to see if I get any other pointers.
I have now made an appointment with the system administrator in a few hour's time and will take up with him.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iaintarr
ID: 39261895
Hi there,

This is not necessarily a configuration of the DB.
You may have issues with the data access from your access version when accessing the data in the backend.

Have you tried using Access 2007 as the front end instead of 2003?
Have you tried access the data directly via the backend copy?

In versions of access, when an error occurs, it automatically shuts and opens up a new copy with Recovered or Backup as an appendage to the file name.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 39261990
Although the client runs Access 2007, I have been hesitant to convert the front end to 2007 They have an extended switchboard, which was created with access switchboard manager and I am afraid to lose that. They also use access 2003 security, which I also believe will be lost with Access 2007.
From what the two of you have said, I believe the issue may be solved if they upgrade to Windows7.
I think we should perhaps try that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iaintarr
ID: 39261997
Access is a file based db, and the front end is no different.
Why dont you create a backup copy of both and test without affecting the production versions?
Dont tinker on the live versions if you can help it.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 39262058
Switchboards created with Switchboard Manager don't move between versions very well, if at all.  

You can retain Access Workgroup security if you keep your file as an mdb.  It will be lost if you change to an accdb.
<rant on>
Personally I thought A2007 was one of the worst versions ever produced by MS, second only to the initial release of A2000 which was diabolical.  I never recommended any client to move to A2007 although I guess after 3 SPs it is probably OK by now.

A2010 was/is a much better product in my view.
<rant off>
But there should really be very few , if any,  issues running A2003 mdbs in A2007 provided the code is properly written.

Iaintarr's idea of there being a 'recovery' going on is interesting, but it would be accompanied by some messages saying this was happening and you've not mentioned that.
I agree with iaintarr that you should not be making changes to the live front-end program.
A major benefit of splitting is that you can test the front-end in a separate test environment and then just replace the live frontend  file with a new one.

Can you be more precise about what happens when this issue arises- exactly when does it occur and do you get any information about what is going on?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Fritz Paul
ID: 39262520
Thanks for all support.
When I was at the client site today, with the sytem administrator, the issue did not appear again. The past three days I battled with it every day.
PROBLEM DECIDED TO MOVE ON.
I hope I never meet it again, even if I never find out what was wrong.
But I found the advice that you EE people gave me very helpful.
0