[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

innovative talking ecards

Posted on 2013-06-20
7
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-19
there are some websites that offers talking ecards which is quite interesting. are there any ecards websites that can allow customers to upload their own audio or video (to make it more customizable)? which are the more recommended ecards websites?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 450 total points
ID: 39275916
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 450 total points
ID: 39275925
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1050 total points
ID: 39276677
Someecards is very basic
http://www.someecards.com/popular-cards/most-sent-today
http://www.someecards.com/

If your up for it you can be very creative and make your own talking E cards in power point
 show, it's a lot of fun, make your card first with slides from your images/photos, add your words, transitions/animations  then add your narration. your previously recorded voice.
Save it as a Power Point Show. PPS.
Depending on which version of Office you have,
If you need help let me know, you ask and I'll answer as you need it.
I have office 2003 okay.
Video at youtube
Creating a Presentation - PowerPoint 2010 is only missing adding the narration.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3ZUwFwooMrY
Create a multimedia greeting card
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/powerpoint-help/create-a-multimedia-greeting-card-in-powerpoint-HA001034819.aspx
another here as well guide-how to make your own multimedia
http://www.ehow.com/how_6112159_make-using-microsoft-powerpoint-word.html
Adding a Narration
http://office.microsoft.com/en-au/powerpoint-help/add-narration-to-a-presentation-HA001230306.aspx

Here's a few demo you can look at, this one has a video inserted into it.
How to Create Your Multimedia Greeting Card
http://www.sameshow.com/webvideo-author/article/web-video-author-article-1.html

Check out youtube for inspirations
How to make simple animated e-card using Powerpoint
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q_FMatEXk88
How to create your own Ecard
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4k0i5IUBi-E

List of youtube videos

There is also Windows live movie maker, add your  photos slides
greetings text  and words  drop your voice clip on below the images and save it as wmv,
very simple you can save it for email maiking it small in size and it plays just like a slidehow.
then upload to youtube converts it to flash then download it again as flash.
You'll need a microphone to record your voice in say Audacity.

Regards Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39279088
thanks for all the great links, will spend some time to go through and update
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39320121
Hi grnow just pinging you a quick reminder, can we still help you?
cheers
0