Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running a photoshop action from the Windows Context Menu

Posted on 2013-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Dear Experts:

I wonder whether the following is possible.

Right-clicking one or several TIFF-pictures in the Windows Explorer shows a context menu item such as 'Convert to JPG from TIFF'.

Clicking this context menu item runs a user-defined action converting the selected TIFF-graphic(s) into the JPEG Format (Quality 10, Convert Profile to sRGB).

I just would like to know whether this is feasible and who to turn to for this requirement.
It is a fee-based job of course.

Help is much appreciated. Thank you very much in advance.

Regards, Andreas
0
Comment
Question by:AndreasHermle
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DamjanDemsar
DamjanDemsar earned 600 total points
ID: 39262120
Hmm, you can add new command for specific file types using regedit
http://www.howtogeek.com/107965/how-to-add-any-application-shortcut-to-windows-explorers-context-menu/

now you need an application for command line conversion

irfan view does that
http://www.robvanderwoude.com/files/iviewcli.txt

cheers, Damjan
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1400 total points
ID: 39263439
Photoshop has a very handy functionality called Droplets,
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/how-to-create-droplets-in-photoshop-cs6.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndreasHermle
ID: 39264242
Hi,

thank you very much for your great help. I really appreciate your support.

Regards, Andreas
0