Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Proliant Server G6 with SBS 2011 Event SRV2012

Posted on 2013-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Hi all

We have had an HP Prolient G6 server in place working well for almost a year now but have recently started experiencing problems.  The problems seem to be the server going offline most days at 8am, 9am and 7pm.  the event code says SRV 2012 which I believe is caused due to a race between send and disconnect of TCP Sessions on the server.

The nic card seems to be working correctly and there are no vpn`s set up and there is only one email account used within exchange.  I am trying to narrow down possible causes and any thoughts would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Dave Robinson
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39262144
Download the latest ProLiant Support Pack from the HP website selecting your specific ProLiant model / Generation / Operating System as it will update the drivers for the system to the latest and then reboot and see if the problem goes away.

The downloads will show 3 downloads but you only need the largest.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39262578
In addition to Alans comments, have a look at the HP System Management logs. If its not installed then it will be available in the PSP that Alan has recommended.

I had a similar issue a few months ago, the HP System Management logs showed that a RAM module was faulty.  Saved me hours of troubleshooting.
0