Solved

SBS 2011 Exchange 2010 Multiple Domains In Outlook "From"

Posted on 2013-06-20
10
763 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-03
Hi Experts

I have setup my sbs 2011 to accept Multiple domains (4 Domains), is there a way to setup Outlook so onece users create a new email they get a choice of which Domain to send from the "From" in outlook.  I know thats possible when you have multiple Pop Accounts, but how to setup SBS 2011 Exchange 2010 this way. If this is not possible with SBS 2011 please advice my options like Multiple servers, virtual servers, Multiple AD i dont know what ever it takes.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:pcez
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39268747
You need to setup exchange in hosting mode to accept multiple tenants

http://www.zerohoursleep.com/tag/exchange-multi-tenant/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39268841
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39268959
It's quite easy to do.  Follow the steps outlined in this blog post and then users will have a drop-down menu on Outlook's Compose window to select which domain they are sending from.

http://www.msoutlook.info/question/602

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 39268965
@TechSoEasy but first exchange has to have the addional mailboxes for the other domains that are not in the same forest.  Only then will the accounts be available otherwise they won't exist.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 300 total points
ID: 39268982
Not true.  This is not about having domains in other forests... it's about setting up multiple email domain names on the same Exchange Server which is a common practice for small businesses.  (Not so common for larger ones).

All that is done for this to happen is to add the domain names as accepted domains as described in this blog post:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2011/04/13/how-to-configure-sbs-2011-standard-to-accept-e-mail-for-multiple-authoritative-domains.aspx

The OP has already stated that he has accomplished this.

Doing this, however, still doesn't help the fact that Outlook doesn't natively allow for users to select their "From" address even if they have multiple email addresses assigned to their mailbox.  To work around this problem, creating a dummy POP3 account does the trick.  That is what is recommended in the article I linked above.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39268985
OOps.. I stand corrected. Thanks for bringing it to my attention.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcez
ID: 39269053
Thanx all, @TechSoEasy so in exchange 2010 Management console (email addresses Tab) if I have user1 that has email address user1@domain1.com.au and user1@domain2.com.au and user1@domain3.com.au according to the instruction i can have the From option, I haven’t tried this but is that means that all the emails are going to 1 inbox or is there a way (other than creating Rules in outlook) to have seprate PST or OST files so not only they have the From option but also the emails are going to separate Inbox... Hope I am clear

Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcez
ID: 39298910
Thanx for help guys not quite there but helped a lot
0