Solved

sbs2011 exchange 2010 BPA reporting a processor speed issue.

Posted on 2013-06-20
11
1,354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have just run the Exchange BPA on our single sbs2011 server and it indicates, as follows :-

Current processor speed on server SBS2011.domainname.co.uk is less than the maximum possible speed. Maximum clock speed is 1867. Current clock speed is 1586.

When I select more information, it just talks about Windows 2000 server!

Can anyone provide any clearer information as to what the problem may be here, and what we can do about it?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39262155
I would ignore it.
Modern processors will adjust their clock speed to save energy.

However if this is a branded machine (Dell, HP etc) then ensure that you have the latest BIOS, and other system drivers installed.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39262178
It is a hp proliant.

Is it worth bothering with? All seems to be working ok, and could do without the down time. If you think it is necessary, of course I will do it.

Please advise.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39262238
Do you have the latest support pack for the server installed? If not then I would install that and see if it resolves the issue.

Simon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39262363
Could you post a snip of the BPA result with the suggested "fix" showing please?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39271573
Here is a link to the page which I redirected to from the warning within exchange BPA, as follows :-

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/828b38c1-a687-41e5-8bb0-65047070b90c.aspx

I have also attached a screenshot of the BPA results.

Many thanks.
screenshot.bmp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 39284734
Short of updateing the system to HP's latest firmware and bios there is not much you can do about this.  They will allow you to run all the firmware updates from a CD/DVD within Windows or from a bootable CD, of which I prefer the latter.  Drivers are then run from the Windows CD.  You can download the iso from HP with the appropriate system and OS information.

It is really easy peasy, but be sure you have known good tested backups first and have the right .iso.  It can be done over lunch hour.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39284865
So what does the manufacturer say the clock speed is?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 39300847
It's very likely that you do have an power-saving mode on your processor.  Note in the linked reference you provided above:

"If Exchange is installed on a computer that has an Intel SpeedStep Technology-capable processor, you can safely ignore this warning. However, you can also turn off processor power management by using the Power Options item in Control Panel."

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39354126
Sorry for the delay. Thanks to all. I chose to ignore the warning, as suggested.
0