Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software to move / archive files by last access date

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-17
Hi
Does anyone have any experience with software which will move files to a given folder/s by last access date?  Please note :  I would also like a pointer left in the original source folder which will bring the file back to 'live' if it is subsequently accessed.  

i.e. really I want this whole process to be invisible to users - their data folders should look the same but in the background I want files not accessed for x days to be moved to an archive server - thus making the live server more trim in the event of a DR.

Ideally destination folder names would be created same as source folders rather than just dumped into one great archive folder

I don't want any batch files or such - would rather something with a nice front end and easy-to-use.

Any ideas anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:Malc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39295485
Hi Malc,
One approach to what you're looking for is Hierarchical Storage Management (HSM). Other terms for it are Automated Tiered Storage, Information Lifecycle Management, and I'm sure others.

One such HSM product is Moonwalk:
www.moonwalkinc.com/

I presume you're in a Windows environment, so look here (if not, peruse the website for your platform):
http://www.moonwalkinc.com/products/moonwalk-for-windows.html

Moonwalk performs file migration to secondary storage, transparently to the users. For your request to have "a pointer left in the original source folder", Moonwalk does this with what it calls a "stub" – info that remains on primary storage containing the new location of the file. So from a user’s perspective, the whole process is invisible – the file appears to be in primary storage, readily available. In other words, users access the files that were moved to secondary storage via these "stub" files that remain at the original file location.

To learn a bit more, here's a quick-read brochure:
http://www.moonwalkinc.com/images/low_Moonwalk_Broch.pdf

I've never deployed this solution, so you're on your own to evaluate it. I became aware of it in my IT travels and pass it along for your consideration. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malc
ID: 39295762
Joe
Thanks for the information and advice about the terminology used in this field.

Moonwalk looks like the sort of thing I need.  I will go through a trial at some point.  Thank you for pointing me in the right direction.

regards

Malc
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39296555
Malc,
You're welcome. Good luck on the project. If you don't mind taking the time, please post back here with your experiences/results. This will be very helpful to other members of the EE community. Thanks, Joe
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 39334701
I was just looking at MoonWalk.  I would LOVE to know how it went.  Did you get pricing from them?
0