Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows8 OEM to VLK

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
Simple question:-
Windows8 Home Sony laptop
We have a VLK and access to media and licence downloads.
How do I get this machine to the point where I can get it on the domain preferably without reinstalling the whole shebang.
0
Comment
Question by:petesulli
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39262215
You cannot put Home on a Domain. You will have to upgrade it to Pro and then put it on the domain.

You should be able to upgrade to Pro using Windows Anytime upgrade without losing your setup or having to reinstall.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39262241
PCs running Windows RT or Windows 8 can't join a domain. You can only join a domain if your PC is running Windows 8 Pro or Windows 8 Enterprise.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-IN/windows-8/domain-workgroup-homegroup-what-is-difference

http://www.techradar.com/news/software/operating-systems/windows-8-versions-which-is-right-for-you-1076505
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 1000 total points
ID: 39262367
Also Windows 8 doesn't qualify for upgrading using a volume license (unless you're a school or charity). So you'll have to buy a Windows Anytime Upgrade to Windows 8 Pro.
http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/windows8.aspx#tab=4
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39265491
> preferably without reinstalling the whole shebang.
Only possible in 2 hops: first to pro, then to enterprise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:petesulli
ID: 39270978
Well the answer was an anytime upgrade to Pro.
The MAK or VLK is of no use as you guys said.
This is annoying, as it means I could spend half a day re-installing from scratch and messing with drivers etc, and using a licence that we already possess. Or spend money and end up in the same place.
I knew home couldn't be domained.  It never has, that was sorta the point of home.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39271003
You completely ignored my comment - why? Of course it is possible, just like I described. To upgrade to pro first, you would have to test whether this could be done without paying.
Example: if someone planned to upgrade vista to win8, he would be able to do so in 2 steps: vista->win7->win8. That could be done without paying for win7 because we simply upgrade to 7 and don't need to activate before upgrading a second time to 8.
0