Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hosting Esxi 3.5 , 4.0 on vCenter 5.0

Posted on 2013-06-20
9
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-28
Hello Experts,

We are planning to add our old ESXi server to vCenter 5.0 ,

Esxi 3.5 and 4.0 I can add it to the vCenter 5.0 ?

I got a link which expilans about the compatibilty.
http://partnerweb.vmware.com/comp_guide2/sim/interop_matrix.php  , So this is the right place where I am looking right?

What are the things which I need to consider before this move?
How can I upgrade these old ESXi once I have added them to the vCenter 5.0 ? Upgrade path

Thanks,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
Comment
Question by:Prashant Girennavar
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39262209
yes that link is correct

you can not upgrade 3.5 to 5.0 directly ( you have to go with fresh install)

Please refer below link which will clear all your doubts

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/324714?start=0&tstart=0
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39262216
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39262267
Yes, they can be added, just be careful before you upgrade to ESXi 5.0, you do not update the virtual machine versions to version8/9 which is not supported on ESXi 3.5 and 4.x.

I would recommend the use of Update Manager, if you are not used to using Update Manager.

You can download the CDROM Installer, insert in the Server, Reboot and Upgrade (in-place upgrade)

Check that your Host Servers are on the HCL, requirements have changed a lot between 3.5 and 4.1.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 39271005
Thanks Hanccokcka,

What are the upgradation plans for Esxi 3.5 to Esxi 5.0 or Esxi 5.1 ?
Can I directly upgrade them to 5.0 or 5.1?

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39271042
Supported Upgrade Paths to ESXi 5.1 Update 1, you will need to be at least on ESXi 4.0.

This is a lot of work to go from 3.5 --> 4.0 ---> 5.1 (and a lot could go wrong).

Personally, I would recommend fresh CDROM installs using the VMware-VMvisor-Installer-5.1.0.update01-1065491.x86_64.iso (iso).

Document the configuration, should not take long to re-do the configuration after fresh installation (5mins)

Are you sure your 3.5 servers are even supported for 5.1U1, it's a big jump...
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 39271123
The ultimate goal is have the ESXi upgraded to 5.0 or 5.1 so that we have the updated version on ESXi host and add them to our vCenter 5.0.

 Thanks for the graduation path ,

If we want to freshly install the Esxi host 5.1 on these Esxi 3.5 what are the pre-requisties I need to meet ? I mean how about the VM;S which are already hosted on these ESXi host?

Not sure about this since I have not performed this before.

Please suggest.

Thanks,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39271138
Backup the VMs, The installer "may" detect the existing VMFS partitions, and ask you to preserve the VMFS partitions, which is where the VMs are installed, and then install ESXi 5.1.

But we've had some installs, where the disks have been completely scrubbed, so I would recommend Full backups of all the VMs before you start.

Also check the HCL, what are your servers?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 39284050
Thanks Hanccocka,

I did check for HCL for few of our HP servers and have a confusion in understanding it,

when I went to HCL for VMWare site. I found below information

Esxi
I understood , Esxi Embedded , and ESXi Installable , however I did not understnad the ESXi and ESX support information .

It shows ESxi 5.1 U2.....etc support for ProLiant DL380 G5 what does it mean ? Does it mean I can update it to Esxi 5.1?

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39284168
I'm not seeing any 5.1 in that screenshot?

5.1 is *NOT SUPPORTED* on the DL380 G5, it does not appear in the list.

the highest you can upgrade to is 5.0 U2

G6 and above supports ESXi 5.1.

Thats why I recommend referring to HCL, because alot has changed with processor support between 3.5, & 4.x, and 5.0 and 5.1!
0