?
Solved

Chrome question - can it generate new CSS tag??

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Not sure if this is doable in Chrome. I have a div tag.

1. In Chrome, I right click on the page and choose: inspect element.
2. In "elements" tab, I have a div and I can drag it to another section.
3. In the webpage, I can see the tag moved. The code doesnt change of course, this is just in the website

4. Now, is there anyway to see the new CSS of this div-tag that was moved.

For example, if div has this CSS : float:right. I drag it in Element and now i see the div as
float:left. Is there anyway that Chrome would show the changed-CSS??

I've attached a screenshot.
Doc4.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Camillia
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39262279
Make changes in the div properties and check

div properties
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 39262781
Ok, so for example, I have this CSS for the div

.securityverify{width:245px;border:1px solid #cbcbcb;padding:3px 10px 0px 50px;float:left;position:relative;min-height:73px;}

Open in new window


I look at the "properties" in Chrome. I see the CSS securityVerfiy but I dont see how to change..for example..the position..to move it up , to the right, etc.

I've attached a screenshot of what i'm seeing.
doc5.docx
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 668 total points
ID: 39262854
If you want a new property for an element just click in the inspect window and type it in.

Cd&
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 668 total points
ID: 39262880
just double click on the properties of that one which you want to change. See the highlighted one in the screenshot. properties
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 664 total points
ID: 39264897
This is just a debug option in browser preview. None of the style will be saved in your source file and you need to replace those changes in you source css file.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 39265457
yes, i know it wont save it. I thought just dragging the elements in "Elements" tab will also generate the new CSS tags.
0