Solved

Storagecraft difficulty restoring

Posted on 2013-06-20
15
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I have just bought storagecraft.
I have taken a backup of a 2003 exchange server and am restoring it onto different hardware. The restore seems to go ok but then prompts for inf files at the end for the various network cards chipsets storage controllers and pretty much every piece of hardware in the new server!
When I get the INF file and point storage craft to the location, it doesn't tell me if its the correct driver or not and simply proceeds to the next screen prompting for the next driver..
Should I leave the installation of INF stuff until later or what are the best practices for this.
I have found support to be extremely slow so thought I would be better posting here first.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 250 total points
ID: 39262290
Its during restore if its asking files that means those drivers are not included in Bare metal CD.
If you manage to add storage drivers then you can skip network card drivers as they can be disable from registry ..

after completion of HIR, it will show how many drivers it has installed and which one you have skip.

but i will suggest ignoring those inf will ask you lot of troubleshooting to boot server.

so before starting HIR process, ready with Storage and NIC drivers.. and provide them if they prompt.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39262318
Thanks I have to admit I am struggling with the product and find the support not so good. If I can run the resore process by you hopefully you can help!
1)boot ISO
2)set disk map to sector
3)select restore volume when it gets to disk I delete disk partitions on the new server and select "recreate original layout from the image file" at this point it goes no further so I come out of the restore hit refresh and the disk then shows the correct partitions.
4)I kick off restore again and select my drive image and select the relevant drive size of the new disk and hit restore-
5)I select option finalize the volume at the end of the restore
6)set partition active, restore mbr, restore mbr from the image file and select use hardware independent restore. I do not select disk signature or hidden tracks
7)Finish and then it start to restore

Is this correct? thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39262355
refer below guide which has given step by steps

http://www.storagecraft.eu/fileadmin/Website.eu/Documents/EN/Support_and_Downloads/Best_Practices/Manual%20HeadStart%20Restore%20EN.pdf

you can skip headstart option (which is for the VM if that you are trying to restore on the server)


note: you have to select restore disk signature and Disk hidden track .
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39262358
More about headstart restore

Headstart Restore (HSR) is a solution offered by StorageCraft that allows for a hot or live migration to a physical server. During this process, the entire backup chain is used to create the operating system for the target server. While the data is being transferred, there are still changes occurring on the live, temporary machine. After users have transferred send 95% or more of their data to a server, HSR will then be used to transfer any last-minute updates from the live, temporary machine.

When performing a HSR, you will need to reboot into the StorageCraft ISO, launch the Restore Wizard, and choose the HSR option to finalize the BMR. For more information on the HSR process, please refer the PDF linked below:
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39262463
This is another thing I am surprised at all the links and instructions I am getting are for version 4! nothing for version 5!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39262492
Process is same for the both version
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39262517
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 250 total points
ID: 39262597
You can do one thing here:

1) Provide only storage driver as it require to boot the machine. (you must know your storage type and driver)

2) After that boot the machine into safe mode to get all other drivers installed.
3) reboot into the normal mode install other h/w drivers which is not installed in safe mode.

Its already known and easy steps.

Except storage other drivers can be installed when machine is running. Storage need at to boot the machine.

So only put INF for the storage and boot the machine in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39262747
Ok I think its the storage controller driver I am missing then. I have a t110 dell server one sata disk connected directly to the motherboard but on the Dell site there are a mass of options and I am unsure of what file/files I need. I presume its "sas non raid" as the menu header and then selecting Dell SAS 5/i Integrated, SAS 5/E Adapter, v.1.28.03.01, A07 ?

Also I guess I don't really have a way of knowing if this is the correct driver other than it working or not working after the restore is finished. Can I inject the storage drivers after the restore is done but still in the RE or must this be done when restoring thanks again everyone
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39262774
If you are not clear about the driver then download all for this storage controller.

Try one by one and once it is booted you can continue with the other driver installation.

Try one which you know it may be the one use it,if its failed to boot then boot the machine with the STC CD/DVD and use another one.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39262945
I'm counting in excess of 60 drivers that are related to storage for dell t110 (2003 server) on the dell site and some of those have multiple folders with drivers when extracted, there must be an easier way!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39263053
Think I got it, its not under storage but on the chipset as its integrated controller. Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39263133
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39270960
Thank you very much that link is pretty critical to my whole restore plan! I will test with different hardware.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39270966
no problem do let me know if you face any problem.
0