Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with wordPress settings

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-01
Hello EE,

I have a slideshow and I have upload a picture. the picture is there in the background. so far so good. put the image is too big and I dont see all of it... I tried to crop, resize myself..re-upload... nothing works.

I should be EASY to put whatever I want , the size I want as a background slideshow picture... unbelievable... anyways

can you help !?!? thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:PhilippeRenaud
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 39262420
Seems difficult to help without more details. Did you really resize the picture? Where can I see this site?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 39262448
here:


http://www.jaxstudiofilms.com/TestWP/


also note that sometimes the image is there... if you navigate sometimes it goes Gray...no slideshow. then you refresh 2-3 times it comes back..... what the hell!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39262451
I would resize the image and name it something else before you upload it. sometimes using the same name while uploading and including may just retina the old one.
also just to test the sizing use a completely different image
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PhilippeRenaud
ID: 39262468
I did resize event to 100x100 !! and the result is that the image becomes ALL fuzzy because its trying to Strecth it to full size... its always "FULL SIZE" i dont see an option to say like put it Center screen even if its shorter....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39270191
its always "FULL SIZE" i dont see an option to say like put it Center screen even if its shorter....

This isn't really a WordPress issue.  It's an issue with that slideshow plugin or theme feature you are using.  In short, it's poorly coded and that's why you're having issues with it.

I would contact the author and see if they can help.  We can't really do anything merely by looking at the output.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39270635
"I did resize event to 100x100 !! and the result is that the image becomes ALL fuzzy"
the easiest option but more legwork is to resize the images to something bigger than 100x100
to say 250 h x 350 wide, but the plugin will say what size the images  should be.
 and some plugins let you set the image size in the plugin. in the options of settings area.

as others have said more info would help -  what is the name of the plugin? do you know how to change the settings? (usually under <settings> or <plugin>-<plugin name-settings>
0