[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

auto setting for copy-paste in MSOffice 2013 products

Posted on 2013-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-05
Hi;

I am tired of MSOffice copy-paste feature. When I copy from another document or another file/website content, it brings the font type, size and color etc. to my document. I can fix that easily rightclicking on it but I am really sick of that.

I want an absolute solution that enables me to change the copied text font etc. to match my documents font. etc. with no clicks or so. Just assign that as a default copy-paste. How to do? What to do?

I am using Office 2013.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Van Der Werken
ID: 39262297
I found this link:
http://appscout.pcmag.com/business-financial/272436-always-match-destination-formatting

I think it should solve the problem for Word. Looks like there isn't a similar solution for Excel.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39262364
You might consider adding a Paste Special...Text button to the QAT in your ribbon. You would then hit that button rather than the one for Paste.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39262941
Hi

I just want to paste as usual with CTRL v but adapt the copied text directly to my document.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39263010
Be careful what you wish for. If you move formatted text from one place in your document to another, are you willing to reformat it?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39263239
To assign the PasteTextOnly menu item to CTRL + V keyboard shortcut:

1. Right-click a blank spot on the ribbon, and choose Customize Ribbon... from the resulting popup
2. Click the button to customize the keyboard
Customize Keyboard3. Navigate to the PasteTextOnly item, then enter your keyboard shortcut
Create the keyboard shortcut
0