Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can we upgrade memory in HP elite notebook and if that would be usable?

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I have HP elitebook 8540w, intel core i5, windows 7. See attached image for more details. Just want to check if we can increase the memory size and if that would be usable?
Laptop Spec
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39262330
this model is having 2 memory slots, first you need to find out if any memory slot is empty or not

that can be check using third party tool

if your slot is empty that mean you can upgrade this notebook upto 8gb
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39262331
The W stands for workstation, which is normally beefier than a P.
See manuals at this page:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DocumentIndex.jsp?contentType=SupportManual&lang=en&cc=us&docIndexId=64179&taskId=135&prodTypeId=321957&prodSeriesId=4096175
Your computer can have 2 memory chips.  If you look in BIOS you can see if you have 1 @4GB or 2@2GB.MemoryThis is on page 9 of the maintenance and Service guide on that page.
so i say you can do 8GB, ~1 GB of which your video card will use
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39262333
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39262339
Crucial says yes http://www.crucial.com/upgrade/HP+-+Compaq-memory/EliteBook/EliteBook+8540w+Mobile+Workstation+%28Dual+Core+Processors%29-upgrades.html to the upgrade.

Note that you'd have to know what your memory is in before you upgrade, one stick or two.  Best would be to buy 2 x 4 Gb sticks.

You are running a 64 bit Windows 7 Operating System and it will support 8 Gb.  See http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa366778%28v=vs.85%29.aspx#physical_memory_limits_windows_7
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 39262572
Thanks for the comments. Using a third party tool i have found that  I have 2x2Gb memory. But I would like to know if I upgrade to 8GB i.e. 2x4Gb then would that be usable. As even now if you see the attached image in the question its says 4.00 Gb ( 2.98 Gb Usable)?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 2000 total points
ID: 39262582
Yes 2 new identical 4GB would give you 8GB, but your video card will use approximatel 1GB that is why it says 2.98GB useable now.
Your 2@2GB will not be used, sorry.
0