Solved

Can any experts recommend an events management system?

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-20
Hi,

I've been tasked to create an online event management system. Ket functionality is:

CMS to update content dynamically
Interactive floor map allowing third party companies to reserve and pay for floor space
Online payment gateway
Hotel and car park booking
Registration form

My first thought was Umbraco or DotNetNuke but I can't seem to find any modules that will at least get me started. Most of the modules are just fancy calendar views. The key is the interactive floor booking plan (much like a recruitment show) and payment gateway.

Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:aspnet-scotland
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
Comment Utility
Umbraco is a good choice although still in its infancy as far as length of time it has been in place.  A better solution maybe something like kentico (www.kentico.com), it has been around much longer than umbraco and has a thriving community.  It is a CMS engine and natively supports registration forms, bookings, online payment gateway (with the ecommerce module).  The only thing lacking is the interactive floor map which you can probably build for find someone to build it for you.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aspnet-scotland
Comment Utility
Unfortunately I'm only considering open source products, would Joomla be a better bet?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:binaryevo
Comment Utility
Joomla has a lot more plugins than umbraco as does wordpress but, i would use joomla over wordpress anyday.  Drupal is also another good consideration and I actually recommend it over joomla or wordpress.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
WordPress, Joomla, and Drupal are all just as capable of running a basic event management site but I've never seen nor even heard of a module or plugin that handles the interactive floor plan as you describe it.  I have a feeling it doesn't exist for any of those systems and you'll either have to build it or sign up with a third-party service that handles that and allows you to embed the floor plan in your site.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
Comment Utility
Check this solution: Expocms
http://www.expocms.com/content-management
http://www.expocms.com/news/event-planner-app-announced

Probably not free but seems to meet your needs
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I have looked at event booking and found Joomla to have several good plugins. (forget wordpress)

I use Joomla 3.x and this  plugin for event booking - its very configurable so you can change the names of every field and add custom fields. choose diferrent methods to pay:

http://joomdonation.com/components/events-booking.html

interactive location map - no. but you can create a set of bookable events for each location on a map  and then put hyperlinks on the map to take the visitor to that booking.
0