Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2007 R3 - Install software during task sequence

Posted on 2013-06-20
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-26
Hi,

Is it possible to install software during the task sequence, ONLY if the computer is a member of a specific AD Group or a specific Collection?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Sum Wum
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39280942
You could write a script to query any information or query WMI if you know that these information is located there...but not so easy by default
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Sum Wum
ID: 39319932
What would a script like that look like?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 2000 total points
ID: 39322446
Hi,

Yes you can: see TechNet here

With task-sequences you can create complex SQL queries or indeed use WMI filters that use WQL instead of SQL, using the conditions tab.



From the article to target a specific OU


Use the following query to return the NetBIOS name and OU name of all computers in a specified OU. Replace the OU Name in the example with the name of the OU that you want to query for.
 

SELECT DISTINCT *
    FROM SMS_R_System  AS Sys
    WHERE
        Sys.SystemOUName = 'Contoso.Domain.local/OUName'


Mike
0