Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Web Access not working after Exchange uninstalled on SBS 2011

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
Have a client that migrated to Office 365, so we uninstalled Exchange from their SBS because it kept wanting to override their Outlook settings.  Now, their Remote Web Access won't work.  When you browse to the url set up, it just spins and spins.  They need the Remote Web Access for file access and computer remote access, but not the Outlook web access part.  How do we get it working again?
0
Comment
Question by:7LayerLogic
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39262566
Hello,

Firstly, you shouldn't have uninstalled Exchange.  You should have just disabled the Exchange services.

Does the remote access work from the server?  Or not at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:7LayerLogic
ID: 39262838
Does not work from server either.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39262965
Do you still have access to IIS Manager?  And if so, can you browse the site from in there?

You could try removing OWA from the Home Page Links to see if that makes any difference.  Can you browse to the connect wizard ok?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:7LayerLogic
ID: 39263081
Still have access to the IIS Manager.

I removed OWA from the Home Page links, that didn't do anything.  It also shows as Remote Web Access as online and CompanyWeb as online, but can't connect to them.

I will have to try the connect wizard once I have access to the server again.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39263196
Presuming you've tried a restart of IIS?

How long ago did you un-install Exchange?  Is a restore out of the question?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 39263260
Uninstalling Exchange removes some RPC vdir data that RWA uses. Once done, there is no good way to repair. You must restore a backup.

SBS is not just a collection of products. It is an *integrated* suite and that integration is central to the functionality of SBS. You cannot simply uninstall products and expect things to continue to work. This goes for WSUS, SharePoint, and the other components as well as Exchange. Just for future reference.

Restore a backup.

-Cliff
0