Solved

server shutting down for no known reason, move data to SBS a good idea or not?

Posted on 2013-06-20
15
345 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Called into an environment where a SBS failed and a temp server was put inline as a spare which started failing losing power, shuts off with no log file or any type of report generated whatsoever. This server was replaced with a SBS2011 however another server that holds data is shutting down now same as the temp server did (no warning or log file). I'm reluctant to move the data to the new SBS thinking maybe there is a virus in it. I do have Trend Micro running on the new server. Seems strange the old sbs had motherboard / power issues, the replacement / temp server shut down without any indication and now another server is powering down without any indication as to why. Spoke with Dell and they said it could be an installation issue, virus, or there was third party free anti virus they said could cause something like this (3rd party free av virus software has been removed).

Something else to consider the new SBS2011 is on the same circuit as the server shutting down and it's running fine. The failing server was also moved to another room and still shuts down. Also, the building is notorious for having power glitches especially when the AC kicks on. My thoughts are maybe the older equipment power supplies finally had enough spike and are now out of tolerance however I did run Dell Open Manage and it didn't report anything.

All devices are behind a UPS as well.

Thoughts about moving data on the failed server to the new SBS, there's no indication there's a virus and I did scan with av software (unless ee thinks the loss of power is a virus).

All servers are Dell PowerEdge, the new one has dual power supplies and higher grade than the three that shut down.

Anyone seen multiple computers shut down without an indication whatsoever?
0
Comment
Question by:WORKS2011
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39262562
Hello,

Do you have the UPS monitoring software installed on the servers?

To me it sounds like a power issue opposed to a virus problem.

I have had a problem fairly recently with a customer who's servers kept shutting down (even with a UPS on).  I eventually found out that the offices power supply was dirty.  Had a new feed installed for the servers and it was then ok.

Any client problems?

Have you changed power cables as well?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39262662
Do you have the UPS monitoring software installed on the servers
no, good idea but I'll have to purchase a new UPS because the one in place now the option is not available.

Any client problems?
no

Have you changed power cables as well
yes
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39262714
Is the new SBS 2011 on the same UPS?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39262755
yes and running fine, it's a PowerEdge T420 with dual power supplies and the other server is a lower grade PowerEdge T110. I'm curious if the power supply is out of specs now if it's been getting durty power.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39262849
It could possibly be a faulty power supply on the server but having two server fail with the same symptoms is a little strange... But not impossible if the power spikes often.

Do you have a good backups of the existing server?  Just in case? - If not, get one asap.

If I were in your shoes I would move the data onto the SBS if you have the disk space available.

Does the failing Dell have the Server Administrator software installed? If so, have you checked those logs as well?  If not, it would be worth installing.

I would also seriously consider asking an electrician to look at the buildings power if you are having issues when the AC's are on.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39263536
Why would you install a system without UPS shutdown software?

The point behind is that upon losing power it will shutdown the system in a mannerly way to avoid data corruption.

Do not go for a cheapie if you are going to replace.

Go for an APC smart with Powerchute.

I've used many of them on sbs and it's worked great.

Also,onshore support when you need it.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39263637
...because I was called in to fix someone else's mess :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39263657
Been there done that.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39263697
attempting to recover data still, bad server is RAID1 (SATA) next approach pull and connect to a WIN7 machine to get data with an adapter.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
crash2000 earned 500 total points
ID: 39265142
Multiple SBS servers on the same LAN is not allowed, this will cause a shutdown with no warning.
This is a licensing issue.
Are you following a correct swing migration procedure?

Mark
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39265146
You're recovering data? Has the server failed?

What Mark said is true.  However I think it would give an error in the event logs.  Plus it would shutdown every hour.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39268381
update: one server shutting was given back to the company that configured it and they claim it runs without any problems. This would hold true since they were taken out of the domain with the other SBS...my thinking anyway.

The second server that was shutting down I plan to install the operating system that came from Dell and let sit idle for a week after adding to the domain. I expect it won't shut down with the correct licensing...will report back thanks for all the responses.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 39269042
The second server must not run sbs. It can only run full version windows. Else shutdown issue will return.

Mark
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39282253
servers been running without any problems, after looking at AD it appears they tried to install a SBS portion of AD on a server...to me equates to licensing. With the original OS from Dell it doesn't shut down and runs fine. Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:crash2000
ID: 39282261
Glad to help.

Mark
0