Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 RDWeb save rdp credentials

Posted on 2013-06-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-18
Hi,

I have a setup where 1 server 2012 serves as RDS. The installation and publication of Remote Apps was no problem to the Windows 7 desktops via Control Panel, RemotApps...etc

However I would like to know why, unlike in Server 2008R2, you cannot save the credentials and how can this be achieved in server 2012?
The reason why I want to save them is that some apps need to be accessed with different credentials.

Is there an easy solution to do this? Or is there a solution at all?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AlexGoodside
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39262370
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexGoodside
ID: 39262794
@takecoffee

thanks for your reply but that does not solve the problem that I want to save different credentials for different apps.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39265465
The credentials are saved at the client side, the server has nothing to do with it.
Please explain what you see.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AlexGoodside
ID: 39265476
@McKnife

I see :

1) remote apps have been publsihed via control panel "remotapps..."

2) in the start menu the shortcuts to the .rdp files; when I open them I get bothered with usernmae / password; no option to save these or modify the .rdp files

3) the .rdp files fo rthe apps are at C:\.....\appdata\roming..."
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39265507
I am sorry, published RDP files are different, that's true. But still, those creds are not saved at the server side. To solve it, you will need to manually create rdp-files. For different credential sets, you would need to create one file each: Credset1 uses the server's name, Credset2 uses its IP, otherwise you cannot save it to your network password safe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexGoodside
ID: 39325678
I found a partial solution.

There are 2 updates to be installed from Microsoft for Windows 7 in order to be able to save credentials.

It still won't allow to save different credentials for different apps but it is a start.

Thanks for your comments.
0