Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to see .php in browser?

Posted on 2013-06-20
15
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hello all.

Once i could right click and run in chrome with all my .php files. That was how i tested my website.

Now i cant :S I just cant anymore. It only shows me text.


What should i do? I just wanna see my .php file being executed as a webpage and not text.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Kristensen
15 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39262368
Please post a link to the URL that illustrates the problem, thanks.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1420 total points
ID: 39262371
PHP has to be parsed through a server, you cannot just load it directly in a browser. So maybe you had some plugin installed that loaded it through localhost instead of directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 39262380
Plugin? Where should that plugin be?

So how to parsed it through a server? Do i have to install anything?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 39262395
I used to just write all my code in notepad++ and then upload it. Its hard to understand that i suddenly have to install something, when this simple solution have served me for 8 years or 3 homepages.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1420 total points
ID: 39262397
I don't know - I've never come across anything like that.
You need either IIS (Windows) with the php extension or something like XAMPP (Apache)
Then you can execute php through http://localhost/page.php

HTML can be displayed directly in a browser because it has no server side scripting.
You're changing the question now, you said you loaded the file directly in a browser, now you are talking about uploading the file somewhere...?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:plusone3055
plusone3055 earned 240 total points
ID: 39262427
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 39262442
I loaded file into browser, in test's... After that i uploaded my website.


I installed XAMPP, and trying to launch Apache now. But it is shutting down, telling me some port is blocked.. SIGH.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1420 total points
ID: 39262449
Are you sure you don't already have IIS installed? If you are using Skype that will also take over port 80 - which you have to change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 39262476
I dont know. IIS? Can IIS execute .php correctly?

How to change port 80 in skype?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 340 total points
ID: 39262485
There is xampp-portcheck.exe you can see which servic is using the port 80 or you can configure port in php.ini file.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1420 total points
ID: 39262500
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 39262505
"Advanced in skype" uncheck "use port 80" close skype.

Start Apache and now it works. Skype aswell using some port 40427.



Thx you all, you made my day, very fast....
I will help all i know, with this problem....


For you to know, my project right now is to make my website into a theme in wordpress. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Kristensen
ID: 39262612
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 50 points for GaryC123's comment #a39262449
Assisted answer: 80 points for Ray_Paseur's comment #a39262368
Assisted answer: 90 points for GaryC123's comment #a39262371
Assisted answer: 0 points for Mikethk's comment #a39262380
Assisted answer: 80 points for GaryC123's comment #a39262397
Assisted answer: 50 points for plusone3055's comment #a39262427
Assisted answer: 70 points for jagadishdulal's comment #a39262485
Assisted answer: 80 points for GaryC123's comment #a39262500

for the following reason:

HTML files can be executed directly with a browser, but .php cant.

You have to install XAMPP and run Apache which would work as some local host for the .php files.
If Apache wont start, its prop... due to port 80 being used by Skype. You can change that port in skype.

All .php files needs to be stored in the htdocs folder, inside of the XAMPP folder, prop... found on main HDD.

You can now launch the .php files by simple telling it to run in a specific browser or by entering http://localhost/index.php (index.php being your .php file), in the URL bar.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39262613
You don't accept your own answer when someone else gave you the answer, just accept the correct answer, being about Skype taking over port 80
0