Solved

Windows 2008 r2 scheduled jobs not running

Posted on 2013-06-20
7
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hello all -

I have a scheduled job that runs when I'm logged onto the machine, doesn't run when I'm not.  

I exported the job so you can see it below.  Any ideas?

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-16"?>
<Task version="1.2" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/windows/2004/02/mit/task">
  <RegistrationInfo>
    <Date>2013-05-13T14:55:26.0712243</Date>
    <Author>SBB14\njama</Author>
  </RegistrationInfo>
  <Triggers>
    <CalendarTrigger>
      <StartBoundary>2013-05-13T05:00:00</StartBoundary>
      <Enabled>true</Enabled>
      <ScheduleByDay>
        <DaysInterval>1</DaysInterval>
      </ScheduleByDay>
    </CalendarTrigger>
  </Triggers>
  <Principals>
    <Principal id="Author">
      <UserId>SBB14\larry</UserId>
      <LogonType>Password</LogonType>
      <RunLevel>HighestAvailable</RunLevel>
    </Principal>
  </Principals>
  <Settings>
    <MultipleInstancesPolicy>IgnoreNew</MultipleInstancesPolicy>
    <DisallowStartIfOnBatteries>false</DisallowStartIfOnBatteries>
    <StopIfGoingOnBatteries>true</StopIfGoingOnBatteries>
    <AllowHardTerminate>true</AllowHardTerminate>
    <StartWhenAvailable>false</StartWhenAvailable>
    <RunOnlyIfNetworkAvailable>false</RunOnlyIfNetworkAvailable>
    <IdleSettings>
      <StopOnIdleEnd>true</StopOnIdleEnd>
      <RestartOnIdle>false</RestartOnIdle>
    </IdleSettings>
    <AllowStartOnDemand>true</AllowStartOnDemand>
    <Enabled>true</Enabled>
    <Hidden>false</Hidden>
    <RunOnlyIfIdle>false</RunOnlyIfIdle>
    <WakeToRun>true</WakeToRun>
    <ExecutionTimeLimit>P3D</ExecutionTimeLimit>
    <Priority>7</Priority>
  </Settings>
  <Actions Context="Author">
    <Exec>
      <Command>D:\Prod\LogAnalysis\cmd\AnalyzeLogs.cmd</Command>
      <WorkingDirectory>D:\Prod\LogAnalysis\cmd\</WorkingDirectory>
    </Exec>
  </Actions>
</Task>
0
Comment
Question by:enjama
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39262422
check on synchronize across time zones task scheduler
tasks
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
SidFishes earned 500 total points
ID: 39262436
I had this problem recently with server 2003 and I expect the answer may the same

run as admin >secpol.msc
Security Settings > Local Policies > user Rights assignment > Log on as a batch Job
 and then make sure the user the task runs under is added

(or maybe not)
0
 

Author Comment

by:enjama
ID: 39262462
@SIDFISHES - I have the user as "SYSTEM".  Isn't system an admin?  That would take care of the batch job issue??

@takecoffe - Why?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 39262506
I would think so however I'm no guru on this stuff.  

On my server 08 r2 instance, there is no entry in log on as batch for system - you need to add it....

Probably worth a try
0
 

Author Comment

by:enjama
ID: 39263306
Added - waiting till 5am tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enjama
ID: 39265828
Worked Thank you!  I added system to run as batch job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:enjama
ID: 39265832
I still can't find any documentation about this.  Any one know?
0