Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Need printer recommendation for printing checks from QuickBooks

Posted on 2013-06-20
9
Medium Priority
?
2,360 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a client has a Brother HL-2270DW that is used primarily for printing checks from QuickBooks (along with some typical printing).  Having lots of problems with the Brother because the manual feed only takes 1 page and is unreliable, and the paper tray orientation isn't compatible with check-printing.  Paper goes in it face down and bottom-first, so you have to manually re-sort a stack of checks to have them print in the right order.  This is a deal-breaker.

We need an inexpensive (around $100) laser printer that feeds checks from the tray correctly for QuickBooks, or that has a very good manual feed that can handle about 20 checks at a time.

Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:SupermanTB
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39262536
I doubt you are going to find a laser printer for $100 and if you do, it will be a cheap one your customer won't be happy with.

You might want to look on eBay or Craig's List where you might get a less expensive used printer.  This way you can get a better quality used printer.  I would stick with HP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 39262555
We've had great results with ~$100 Brother lasers like the 2270, it just doesn't fit this need because of the paper feed orientation.

Can you recommend a specific HP model?  Looking for a recommendation based on personal experience with this particular use case (printing multiple checks from QuickBooks).
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joshbula earned 2000 total points
ID: 39262856
We have several HP Laserjet 1022 printers that work well for printing checks.  I don't know if that model is still available, but any of their small-form-factor laser printers will probably have similar paper handling.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 39262912
Thanks.  Got some other feedback on this as well and am looking at the HP LaserJet 1606 as a possible solution.  Will update with results once we get it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SupermanTB
ID: 39329483
OK to close.  Client got an HP LaserJet 1606, which seems to be doing the trick.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39345277
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amelia2 2brown
ID: 41917490
http://www.thisismoney.co.uk/  this link is very relevant
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Justin McCann
ID: 41917727
QuickBooks Online has an ecosystem of applications that integrate all financial and bank related features at one place. It helps in managing finances seamlessly. This software allows you to print checks if you have proper sheet paper. By using this program, you don’t need to depend on banks for checks as you can print them directly. Even you can order personalize Quickbooks checks from https://www.checkomatic.com/ and make your personal identity.
0