Solved

jQuery syntax question

Posted on 2013-06-20
7
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
Hi, I have the code below which fires when a page has loaded:

(function() {
  (function($) {
      [Some code]            
  })(jQuery);
}).call(this);  

I sort-of get the bit about anonymous functions but I don't understand why the '(jQuery)' is appended at the end of line 4?
0
Comment
Question by:Alw1n
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TvMpt earned 500 total points
ID: 39262545
(function($) { })(jQuery); is not tied to any event, it's just a closure so that $ === jQuery inside of it, so you can use the $ shortcut:

(function($) {
  //You may use $ here instead of jQuery and it'll work...even if $ means
  //something else outside of this closure, another library shortcut for example
})(jQuery);
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39262549
There is different method to write jquery it's document.ready short code you can write the same code as:
$(document).ready(function(){
      [Some code]            
  })

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39262553
sometime $ is used by an other framework or an other jQuery version.
Passing the jQuery object to the anonymous function allow you to use $ for all your jQuery code inside the anonymous function

[Some code] can safely use $ for a specifc jQuery object an not an other framework or an other jQuery version
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TvMpt
ID: 39262561
jQuery(function ($) {
});

Open in new window


It will run on document.ready, within a namespace, and with jQuery defined as $, avoiding cross script conflicts
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alw1n
ID: 39262592
I get that it is to ensure the '$' is tied to jQuery but as per your last post, is:

  (function($) {
      [Some code]            
  })(jQuery);

the same as

  jQuery(function($) {
      [Some code]            
  });
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TvMpt
ID: 39262633
I put that after the jagadishdulal comment

Alternative shorthand for on document ready for avoiding cross script conflicts
jQuery(function ($) {
});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 39262658
No more comments when the points have been assigned.
0