Solved

Outlook Web Access URLs won't open

Posted on 2013-06-20
19
4,165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
I've noticed a problem that our web access users have been running into.  When they are sent emails with links and they click on it instead of opening the address as written they get something similar to the following which never gets past a blank IE window:

https://10.35.208.101/owa/redir.aspx?C=5hTVl8OnX0q3gdexCsZsBdyEuNpUQdAIfSKW4MnCUnIJo1XTSt6HzXNGWo6JCEF4xF6ktxDSkdI.&URL=file%3a%2f%2f%2f%5c%5ccunj-file3%5cpublic%5cMarketing%5c2013%5cMarketing%2520Bulletins%5cMB41-Market-Linked%2520Certificates%2520of%2520Deposit%2520Seminar.htm

10.35.208.101 is the OWA server.  I'm not sure why it stops at the redirection URL and never goes past it, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39263398
Are you accessing this internally or externally?
I have never seen an OWA setup that doesnt use DNS rather than IP address, so somethings wrong there.

My guess would be that your users trying to access it dont have access to 10.35.208.101 as its a private IP address that only works inside your network.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39263411
They're using it inside the LAN to access a file share also on the LAN which I think is the problem.  The results are the same whether we use the DNS name or IP.  HTTP works fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ned Ramsay
ID: 39263454
So that IP address is actually a file server link? or is the IP the OWA server?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39264121
What kind of link are you seeing?
The behaviour of OWA to route email through redir.aspx is normal - it is there to protect the Exchange server. It has to be something about the original link that is the problem.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39265842
Here is an example of a UNC link that our Marketing department sends out regularly that OWA users have trouble opening:

\\cunj-fileserver\public\Marketing\2013\Marketing Bulletins\2013 Marketing Bulletins.htm

When they click on it they get the above IE page which goes no further.  External links to websites seem to work fine.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39265902
OWA has always struggled with UNC links.
Try it in < > - so <\\host\share\share\file.htm>

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39265929
Worth a try and using <> does create a nice link but OWA still it still stalls at this address:

https://10.35.208.101/owa/redir.aspx?C=6IcuXWkB4UKLjNJPYmVH0vc0LnwdQtAI9ATZEUiQBX8g-4nPNXYULAeIoECDHq7TRhnyHrCVxJk.&URL=file%3a%2f%2f%2f%5c%5cFileServer%5cpublic%5cerror.jpg

I was using this UNC path:
<\\fileserver\public\error.jpg>

I also tried it logging in with the FQDN of the exchange server but had the same results.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39265958
Lots of others seem to have reported the problem.
The only other thing that might work is file:\\ in front.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39266167
Interesting...I'm on the most recent version of exchange 2010, very surprising its still a problem for many people.  I tried using file:\\ and it also makes a nice link in blue but I get the same problem.

I'd be very interested if someone has a work-around for the problem.  At the moment I'm having users copy/paste the link.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39284270
Standing by...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39290240
Why was this closed, there has been no resolution
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39290351
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39296636
Any updates for me?  Its not a huge problem but at the moment I've got nothing...
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 500 total points
ID: 39311212
I was never been able to make OWA works in that way with the links. For example, the redirection works if you have a link as http://internal.web.server/page (providing that you have a secure channel like VPN when connecting from outside) but it won't work if the link is on a file share, like \\fileserver\share\document.doc (even internally).

Moreover, I have found some contradictorily statements on Microsoft TechNet. For example, http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124232 describes how to configure private and public file access, while http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998911 states that this feature is discontinued in Exchange 2010:
Document access
Can't use Microsoft Office Outlook Web App to access Microsoft Office SharePoint document libraries and Microsoft Windows file shares
.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39311236
Hi spaperov, I've found the same contradictory links in Technet.  I've been looking at this for weeks and my conclusion is what you've found in the last link, its no longer supported.  Thanks!
0