Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can Access 32 bit run on Access 64 bit?

Posted on 2013-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-24
I know nothing about this so please bear with me.

I have an Access database which is 32 bit.  But we're trying to run it on a computer with Access 64 bit but when we launch the program nothing is there.

Is there a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39262581
Steve,

 Yes, it will run, but it may need some conversion work if it uses any windows API calls or 3rd party controls.

 If it does not (it's plain old Access), then it will run fine.  Differences then are related to the change in Access version itself rather then running it in 32 or 64 bit Office.

 Jim.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39262604
What version of Access were you using before going to 2010 (x64)?

If prior to 2007, then what you may be encountering is the Office Macro Security issue.  In 2007, Access implemented a security measure that prevents Access databases from running properly if you have macro security enabled.  If that is the case, you will generally see a Access Security Warning message (along with an Options button) below the ribbon.

If this is your situation, click the Options button, then the Enable radio button, then OK.

You might also want to consider putting the application in a "Trusted Location" or designating the folder that the application is already in as a Trusted Location.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:datAdrenaline
ID: 39271831
Also note that an ACCDE created with Access 32bit will not run through Access 64bit, and vice-versa.
0