Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WCF.log file - What is it? Where is it coming from? Can I stop it?

Posted on 2013-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-07
Dear Experts,

We have discovered a file (WCF.log) which as appeared in the C:\Temp folder on one of our application servers.

We believe that it has something to do with MDT 2012 as it won't let us delete it unless we stop the MDT service.

The problem is that it has grown to nearly 15GB in a matter of weeks and is filling the remaining space on our system drive.

We've no idea how to control this file or if its even required. If it is, is there a way that it can be pointed at an alternative location?

I have attached a sample of the file for info.
WCF.log
0
Comment
Question by:andymellor
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 39262605
WCF = Windows Communication Foundation

It is part of Net 3.0 and is configurable.

For more information:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms731859(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39262620
WCF is related to Windows Communication Foundation ??

Windows Communication Foundation (WCF) is Microsoft’s unified programming model for building service-oriented applications. It enables developers to build secure, reliable, transacted solutions that integrate across platforms and interoperate with existing investments
0