Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tring to upgrade esx 4.1 to esxi 5.1

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
When I boot the host from the esxi 5.1 cd, I get the  3 options listed here:
Migrate ESX, preserve vmfs datastore
Install ESXI, preserver vmfs datastore
Install ESXi, overwrite vmfs datastore.

Now I want to keep the datastore intact so not to loose it so should I select the first option or the second option?
When I selected migrate ESX, it told me it was going to reparation the disk, which I don't want to loose the datastore...
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39262580
Force Migrate ESXi, Preserve VMFS Datastore: This will take your current installation and configuraiton and attempt an upgrade/migration and keep your VMFS Datastores intact, so your VMs will be preserved if things go wrong.

Install ESXi, Preserve VMFS Datastore: This will install a fresh copy of ESXi 5.0 and leave your VMFS datastores intact, this will erase all custom configurations, it's a clean slate basically and you will have to re-add your VMs back to your inventory once you have reconfigured your host server.

Install ESXi, Overwrite VMFS Datastore: This does exactly what it sounds, it will install a clean copy of ESXi 5.0 and overwrite your current datastores - you will LOOSE all information on that datastore.

Source:

http://www.howtoforge.com/upgrade-migrate-vmware-esx-esxi-4-to-esxi-5.0
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AbhishekJha
AbhishekJha earned 1000 total points
ID: 39262593
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39262602
So then selecting the migrate ESX and preserver the vmfs datastore will keep all the vm's and such there correct?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AbhishekJha
ID: 39262608
Yes
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39262651
Do you have a Backup of your VMs before you proceed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39274829
solved
0