?
Solved

Save and Send to email - tmp files

Posted on 2013-06-20
6
Medium Priority
?
2,816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
Hello,

I am having an issue with the save and send as attachment feature in Office 2010. We are using Lotus Notes 8.5.2 as an email client and whenever a user goes and uses the save and send as attachment function it attaches a .tmp file to the email instead of the correct file extension. Anyone know the cause of this issue? Is it related to Office or to Lotus Notes? Appreciate any help.
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39262726
Do all users experience this problem, or just one? I've seen suggestions to rebuild the PC, or remove and then reinstall Office...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 39263628
Most users experience this issue. I had one that recently got a new laptop and she does not have this issue at all. I can't figure out what the difference would be between her's and others as she got the exact same Office and Lotus software.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 39265262
I'd guess it's the way both suites are installed. As I haven't got a clue myself, I'll ask someone else to look at this.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 39265305
Have just been discussing this with Sjef.  I have no problems with Office 2010, 2007 with 8.5.3 and 9.0 of Notes.

Couple of questions, does it work if you right click --> send to --> email recipient from the OS?

I get the gut feeling that it might be Anti-virus or another add-in process in the Office app, maybe saving as tmp file while it is scanned then it is attached as that inadvertently.

Are new, fresh documents the same as existing ones opened?
What about if you save it first?
What bout if opened from email attachments?

I would disable any add-ins in Office and try again.
Then disable AV temporarily too.

Does it do the same if you temporarily set the default email program to Outlook or something else?

Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 39266393
I saw that you mentioned it worked fine on Lotus Notes 8.5.3 so I bumped it up to that on one of the affected machines and tested it out from there. Works just fine now. I guess from what I found doing searches, https://www-304.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg1LO50105, this was an issue that IBM was aware of and must have fixed in the 8.5.3 version instead of the 8.5.2.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39266726
Ahh OK, I hadn't spotted that as an issue as didn't actually use 8.5.2, I used 8.5 and various customers started with 8.5.1 and 8.5.3.  Glad you got it sorted.  There are several fix packs on top of 8.5.3 too, or if allowed in your environment might aswell get 9.0 in there..

Steve
0