?
Solved

Given 3 Bytes of Data - How to convert to 6 digit ID code?

Posted on 2013-06-20
11
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-21
I am given 3 bytes defined as:

MSB_ID
ID
LSB_ID

Obviously, MSB and LSB stand for Most Significant Byte and Least Significant Byte.

How can I derive a 6-digit integer ID code from this in C#?

I have a similar operation in the program that calculates from just an MSB and an LSB to get a resultant integer:

int timer = Convert.ToInt32(msb, 16) << 8 | Convert.ToInt32(lsb, 16);

Open in new window


However, with the added 'middle' byte, I am a bit lost.
0
Comment
Question by:BullfrogSoftware
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 39262611
The formula to convert three bytes (24 bits) to binary is:

          MSB_iD*256 ²  +  MID_ID*256  +  LSB_ID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BullfrogSoftware
ID: 39262622
To binary?  I am looking for a 6-digit id code, such as '123456' .. to be derived from the 3 given bytes.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 1000 total points
ID: 39262629
The largest number you can specify is (2^24 - 1) ==>  16,777,215 which is more than 6 digits.

Perhaps you are supposed to convert each byte into two hexadecimal digits.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39262632
You can't guarantee to be able to do it for all possible ids using only digits.
With three bytes, there are 16777216 different possible IDs. So you would need 8 digits unless you knew something special about the data (like MSB_ID is only ever 1-50).
If you want a 6 character hex number (0-9 and A-F), then that would work for three bytes.

If neither of the above apply, it is literally impossible. The other thing you could do (possibly) is just assign IDs and keep a mapping somewhere. But there is no way to guarantee a unique six digit decimal number for three bytes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 39262643
An error in the first comment:

     The formula to convert three bytes (24 bits) to decimal is ....
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 39262650
To convert a byte into two hex digits you do an integer division by 16 and take the quotient and the remainder.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39263283
Does it matter what 6 digits you get out of what MSB_ID ID LSB_ID values?
If so, can you give us an example of the conversion you want?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BullfrogSoftware
ID: 39263312
I will actually close this question.  What the customer wanted was as follows:

3 bytes given, convert bytes to strings, concatenate to create hex string, convert string to int

string hexVal = msb + b + lsb;
int i = Convert.ToInt32(hexVal, 16);

Open in new window


It was that simple.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39263368
That will be up to 8 digits. If that's fine with the customer, then great!

Um, if msb, b, and lsb are bytes, won't they get converted to integers when you add them?
3 4 5 and 2 2 8 will yield the same result.
You probably want something like msb.ToString("000") + b.ToString("000") + lsb.ToString("000")

Or msb*256*256 + b*256 + lsb
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BullfrogSoftware
ID: 39263374
I mentioned before the code "convert bytes to strings" ... this takes place before they are passed to the code above.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39263385
So you were saying that the conversion happened before your code. Got it. Glad you got it working.
0