Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mail-enable public folder

Posted on 2013-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-01
Hi All,

How do I allow normal users to mail-enable public folders within Outlook? We have created the public folders in Exchange 2010, and can mail-enable the public folders, but if users want to be able to do this themselves, how do we configure this?

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:goraek
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 1000 total points
ID: 39262801
I dont think they will be able to since mail enabling requires the Exchange management console or shell. This functionality to mail enable through outlook is not available.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39264192
Cannot be done. There is no interface in Outlook to do this. They would need additional permissions in Exchange to establish the email address and other settings.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39289638
Cheers
0