[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare Diagrams Visio

Posted on 2013-06-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,108 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-09
Hi All,

I was looking for some visio diagram templates to create diagrams of my VMware setup including the surrounding network.  Does anyone have a good template for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 668 total points
ID: 39262653
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 39262696
we find these useful

Part 1 http://communities.vmware.com/servlet/JiveServlet/download/2037163-87941/VMW_PPT_LIBRARY_Icons-Diagrams_2Q12_1_of_3.pptx

 Part 2 http://communities.vmware.com/servlet/JiveServlet/download/2037163-87939/VMW_PPT_LIBRARY_Icons-Diagrams_2Q12_2_of_3.pptx

 Part 3 http://communities.vmware.com/servlet/JiveServlet/download/2037163-87940/VMW_PPT_LIBRARY_Icons-Diagrams_2Q12_3_of_3.pptx

We also use Maps from vSphere Client/vCenter Server and Veeam reporter to document and build plans.

if you are doing documentation, I would also recommend EE's very own

Experts Exchange's "datacenter rack utilization and locator application", also known as dRACKula. Designed by EE's sysadmins, who were frustrated with lost productivity configuring and updating server racks, it allows you to monitor and update your systems with a smart phone or tablet -- from anywhere.

http://blog.experts-exchange.com/ee-blog/drackula-makes-datacenter-management-undead-simple/?cid=2035
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluedan earned 668 total points
ID: 39264170
Here is another good VMware stencil.

http://technodrone.blogspot.com/2013/04/vmware-visio.html.

Hope this helps.
0